insignia.jpg (95695 bytes)

Staffs

 

Squadron1_small.jpg (3115 bytes) 

Coastal Squadron 1

     
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

CTF 115

John Antrim Foster, LCDR johnafoster@wmtel.net 10/65-10/67 Operations Officer - Webster City, IA

Saigon

Harold Eugene Fleenor, LT   10/31/65-7/10/66 Staff Logistics & Maintenance
moved to Charles E. Melton, RM2 cmelton207@aol.com 4/66-9/66 Staff Radioman - retired as an RM1 in 1978
Cam Ranh Bay Burton Lee Knight, LCDR   6/66-10/16/66 Chief of Staff - deceased 2/27/95 in Columbia, MD
20 July 1967 Thomas Alfred O'Keeffe, LT TAOK2@aol.com 6/16/66-10/4/66 left country 11/25/66 - Operations Officer
  Duane William Buckingham, LTJG   6/20/66-8/30/66 left country 12/1/66 - Admin Officer - Old Lyme, CT
  David Charles Cook, LT dave_and_helen_c@email.msn.com 8/30/66-9/29/66 Admin Officer - left country 10/14/66 - Walnut Creek, CA
  Alvin William Musgrave Jr, LTJG   6/66 Supply Officer
  Elmer Leroy Kenner, QMC leroyandalice@sopris.net 7/66-8/66 Cedaredge, CO
  Archie Paul Butler, LCDR   10/16/66- Chief of Staff
  John Bush Wilson Jr, LTJG   10/21/66-10/11/67 Admin Officer - was from Burt, IA
  Harry (Nmn) Sargeant, LT   11/18/66-11/9/67 Operations Officer - was from Florida
  Philip J. Palmer, YN1   1966 made chief
  Robert "Bob" Bouley, YN3   1966  
  Robert Russell Johnson, RM3 rj.warrant4@yahoo.com 1966 Staff Radioman - Tyler, TX
  Donald George Brown, LCDR   ??-3/67 KIA - 3/10/67 (plane crash) - Plans Officer - Waco, TX
  John Calvin Crawford, LT   ??-3/67 KIA - 3/10/67 (plane crash) - Asst OPS Officer- Monticello, NY
  Morton Sybil Golde, CDR   4/67-3/68 Chief of Staff - Jacksonville, FL
  Marty Clayton Becktell, SA martyb@rochester.rr.com 7/67-11/67  
  James R. Halpen, RM1 halpen@northnet.org 9/67-5/68  
  Ronald Dession Hanson, LT   6/26/67-6/68 Material/Maintenance Officer - Lebanon, OR
  John Ruthven Urofsky, LTJG jurofsky@msn.com 12/67-2/21/68 CosRon1 Rep to NavShipRepair Subic Bay, PI - Philadelphia, PA
  Edward Barnes Curtiss, LTJG edcurtiss@gmail.com 12/67-4/28/68 CosRon1 Rep to NavShipRepair Sasebo, Japan - Edina. MN
  Charles E. Budniz, LT   2/68-4/68 CosRon1 Rep to NavShipRepair Subic Bay, PI
  James Martin Corrigan, QM3 corrigan26@comcast.net 2/68-5/69 Ponte Vedra, FL
  Patrick Hugh Stack, RD3 stacky139@gmail.com 3/68-3/69 Dayton, MN
  Richard Arthur Beers, RD3 pocketlite2@aol.com 4/68-4/69 Jackson, NJ
  Louis (Nmn) Hahn, ETR2 shipwrecked-2@sbcglobal.com 4/68-4/68 San Diego, CA
  James Richard Lamping, LT   4/68-7/3/68 CosRon1 Rep to NavShipRepair Sasebo, Japan
  Allan Kent Coombs, LT   4/68-8/5/68 CosRon1 Rep to NavShipRepair Subic Bay, PI
  Paul Eugene Christian, LT   4/24/68-4/69 Weapons Officer - Chula Vista, CA
  Paul Herman Rizek, CWO2   5/29/68-5/69 Boatswain - Spring Valley, CA
  Robert Thomas Grace, LTJG   6/68-10/4/68 CosRon1 Rep to NavShipRepair Sasebo, Japan
  Richard Leo "Dick" Lyons, LTJG affray@bellsouth.net 5/20/68-11/1/68 Big Pine Key, FL
  Jesse Clifford Samain, LT   6/7/68-5/69 Maintenance Officer
  Joseph Edward Faltisco, LTJG   7/68-11/24/68 CosRon1 Rep to NavShipRepair Subic Bay, PI
  Edward Eugene Golden, LCDR   8/67-8/68 Chief of Staff - deceased 1/15/1996 in Fairfax, VA
  Charles Moulton Plumly, CDR plumsib@aol.com 8/68-6/69 Chief of Staff CTF 115- Ellijay, GA
  Richard William Russell, LCDR   8/68-7/69 Chief of Staff COSRON 1
  Robert Bliss Pemberton, LCDR   8/68-7/69 CoS CTG115.4/Asst Advisor 4th CZ - deceased 10/16/2006 in Pensacola, FL
  Ronald Nathaniel Ruberg, LT   9/29/67-9/19/68 Administrative Officer - Fairhaven, NJ
  Robert Bascom Spinner, WO1   9/4/68-8/69 Administrative Officer
  Sherman Phelps Platt III, LTJG SPP@sansonic.com 9/68-9/69 Supply Officer ComCosRon 1 & 3 - East Haddam, CT
  Thomas Terrence Triplett, LT   10/31/67-10/10/68 Operations Officer - deceased 11/9/2002 in Virginia Beach City, VA
  Jerome James Pazak, LT bandclamp@yahoo.com 9/30/68-9/69 Operations Officer - Deltona, FL
  Arthur O. Martinez, SK2 martiao@earthlink.net 10/68-10/69 Supply - Indio, CA
  Elvis Jerome Cooksey, SK1   1969 Supply - made Chief
  Roy Ernest Basel, YN1   1969 Personnel - made Chief
  Gerald Leroy Wagner, SK1 jerlwag062@aol.com 1969-71 Supply Advisor to IV Coastal Zone
  Jerry W. Larmeu, SFM3   68/69 Beatrice, NE
  John Joseph Skura, LT johnskura@aol.com 10/28/68-1/69 Readiness and Training Officer - Schaumburg, IL
  Kenneth Joseph Andrews, LT kenand65@charter.net 10/28/68-3/69 Asst Readiness and Training Officer - Denver, NC
  Michael Thomas Brown, LT michael.brown1943@hotmail.com 1/69-4/69 Readiness and Training Officer - Bradenton, FL
  Richard Paul Baker, LT   2/69-6/69 Asst Readiness and Training Officer
  Paul V. Huebner, LT   4/69-3/70 Weapons Officer - ?Wellington, NV?
  Kellogg (Nmn) "Ked" Fairbank III, LTJG kedfairbank@gmail.com 5/69-8/69 Readiness and Training Officer - Chicago, IL
  Claud Phillip Jernigan, CWO2   5/69-4/70 Boatswain - deceased 12/21/13 in Albany, OR
  Neil Francis Geis, LT nandpgeis@aol.com 5/69-5/70 Maintenance Officer - San Diego, CA
  Robert Eugene "Okie" Davis, YN2 robert.davis@oscn.net 5/69-5/70 El Reno, OK
  J(ulian) C(leveland) Patrick, CDR   6/69-9/69 Chief of Staff
  Charles Robert Mohn, LTJG   6/69-10/69 Readiness and Training Officer
  Thomas Ludwig Rajala, ENS rajalat@aol.com 8/69-7/70 Administrative Officer - Mount Vernon, NY
  Markham Dennis Tuft, LCDR mark_tuft@msn.com 9/69-9/69 Acting Chief of Staff - Akron, OH
  Thomas Rodgers Merrill Emery, CDR   9/69-1/70 Chief of Staff
  Charles Robert Mohn, LTJG   9/69-10/69 Operations and Training Officer
  Clinton Wayne Inouye, LTJG   9/69-8/70 Supply Officer - Marina, CA
  Clay Walter Stuckey, LTJG sand@tima.com 10/69-1/70 ORI Officer - Bedford, IN - Dentist
  William Glynn Martin, LCDR   10/69-1/70 ORI Officer/Chief of Staff
  John Donald Higgins, LTJG jdhiggins@bellsouth.net 10/69-9/70 Operations Officer - Mt Pleasant, SC
  Charles Harrison Walker, LTJG   10/69-8/70 Training Officer
  Ronald George Ciresi, SK1 SperrySailor@aol.com 10/69-11/70 Supply - Ponchatoula, LA
  Geoffrey G. Jones, LTJG   12/69-12/70 ORI Officer
  Markham Dennis Tuft, LCDR mark_tuft@msn.com 1/70-7/70 Acting Chief of Staff - Akron, OH
  J(ulian) C(leveland) Patrick, CDR   1/70-?? Chief of Staff
  Alvin Andrews Horne, LTJG aahorne@comcast.net 2/70-9/70 ORI Officer - Galveston, TX
  Kermit A(llen) Taylor, LT   3/70-12/70 Weapons Officer - Virginia Beach, VA
  David J. Mahoney, CWO2   4/70-12/70 Boatswain
  Robert Arlen Melody, LT   5/70-12/70 Maintenance Officer
  John Joseph Dooley, LCDR Kcaller@aol.com 7/70-12/70 Chief of Staff - Acting ComCosRon1 8/3/70-8/20/70 - Spotsylvania, VA
  Paul Jerome Kriz, LTJG pkriz@comcast.net 7/70-12/70 Administrative Officer - Andover, MA
  John Cleves Symmes, LTJG   8/70-12/70 Operations Officer
  Peter Hodgkins Lattu, LTJG   8/70-12/70 Supply Officer - ?Alexandria, VA?
  Kurtis Dale Mosser, LTJG kurtmoss@aol.com ????-9/70 Operations and Training Officer - Orlando, FL
  Dudley Woodward Houghton, LTJG   9/70-12/70 Operations and Training Officer - Austin, TX
  Kenneth M. Campia, LTJG   ????-10/70 Operations and Training Officer - Lake Forest, IL
  William E. Watkins, ENC   ????-12/70  
  Larry Edward Silva, EN1   ????-12/70 ?Fort Bragg, CA?
  Oscar Edward Fortier, RM1   ????-12/70 Grand Prairie, TX - made RMCS
  Robert M. Ronquest, YN1   10/70-12/70 Belleville, IL
  Gregory Scott Summers, SK1   ????-12/70  
  Larry Joseph Gentry, RD2   ????-12/70 was from Nebraska
  Frank P. Robinson, YN2   ????-12/70  
  Vivencio T. Lamagui, TN   ????-12/70  
  Carlton D. Donaway, SN   ????-12/70  
  Craig Patrick Doyle, YN3 bacp575@earthlink.net   Pittsburg, PA
  Anthony Chris Coulapides, ?LT/LCDR?     deceased 4/15/2010 in Santee, CA

 

Division11_small.jpg (3538 bytes) 

PCF Division 101
Coastal Division 11

     
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

An Thoi

Fernado Roldan Sr, SF1   65-66 La Mesa, CA
  Jose B. Olaguera, EM3 jbquack2@juno.com 65-66  
  Jerry Edward "Mr Clean" Cline Sr, RM1   1/65-12/65 deceased 7/15/2007 - Chine Grove, NC
  Frederick Christian Olsen Jr, QM1 maryafrederickc@aol.com 10/65-10/66 Lancaster, VA
  Jon Ellis Cushman, SK3 cushman544@yahoo.com 12/65-7/66 Houston, TX
  Dale Martin Goff, BM2   early 66 deceased 6/25/2005 - Tacoma, WA
  David Leroy Robbins, LT   65-11/22/66 Chief of Operations
  John Samuel Stoller, LTJG   4/3/66-7/22/66 Maintenance Officer
  Peter George Fortin, LT peterfortin@aol.com 7/19/66- Maintenance Officer - Chattaroy, WA
  Smith, BM1   66  
  Roldan, SF1   66  
  Karlinsky, SKSN   66  
  Gofigan, SK3   66  
  Jackewicz, YN3   66  
  Lawrence A. Jellison, BM2   66 deceased 7/26/1995 - Jerseyville, IL
  Stevens, QM1   66  
  Adkins, GMG1   66  
  Schultz, RM1   66  
  Lawrence, RM3   66  
  Toreson, SK1   66  
  Feurnstien, ET1   66  
  Wagner, ET2   66  
  Merle Robert Inman, EN2   11/66-1/67 Fresno, CA
  Frederick J. Sleman, QM3 fsleman@aol.com 5/67-5/68 Staff Radioman - Chicago, IL
  Richard Mayro Cox, EN1 r.m.cox@q.com 6/67-6/68 Maintenance Petty Officer - Westminster, CO
  Norman Stuart Scott, LTJG norm.scott@comcast.net 7/67-9/67 Maintenance Officer - was from Oregon
  Norman Stuart Scott, LTJG norm.scott@comcast.net 9/67-3/1/68 XO/OPS - was from Oregon
  William Joseph Leckey, LTJG william_leckey@ml.com 9/67-3/13/68 Training Officer - Devon, PA
  Robert Alexander Finley, LT   9/67-8/3/68 Maintenance Officer - Virginia Beach, VA
  William Joseph Leckey, LT william_leckey@ml.com 3/13/68-8/68 OPS - Devon, PA
  Terence P. Henninger, RM3 74624.1007@compuserve.com 3/68-3/69  
  Louis (Nmn) Hahn, ET1 shipwrecked-2@sbcglobal.com 4/68-3/69 San Diego, CA
  Robert Chandler Lindquist, HM1 rcl4545@att.net 6/68-5/69 Division Corpsman - Palm Coast, FL
  Joseph Edward Faltisco, LT   6/68-11/24/68 Maintenance Officer - Horseheads, NY
  William Robert Hatfield, QM2 cbhatfield@home.com 6/68-?? VNN Training - Lacey, WA
  Ralph Wayne Lambert, RD2   6/68-?? VNN Training
  Robert Eugene LaPrad, YN2 laprad1@verizon.net 8/68-9/69 Staff Yeoman - Santa Barbara, CA
  John Patrick Murphy Jr, LT   9/9/68-2/69 OPS/Training Officer - deceased 5/28/1996 in Southport, CT
  Clair James Schrodt, LT cschrodt@earthlink.net 8/68-1/69 Maintenance Officer - deceased 3/4/2012 in Pocatello, ID
  Michael  Robert Morawey, LT sailor397@comcast.net 9/68-3/69 CIC officer - Dallas, TX
  Granger Penfield Lathrop, LTJG glathrop@coastside.net 10/68-2/69 Montara, CA
  Larry Raymond Thurlow, LTJG pattythurlow@yahoo.com ??12/68-4/69 VNN Training - Bogue, KS
William James Locke III, LT ??12/68-6/69 OPS Officer
  Robert Leon "Tuck" Brant, LT friarbrant@cox.net ??12/68-7/69 Maintenance Officer - Chantilly, VA
  Howard William Gerwolls, RM1 hgerwolls@yahoo.com 6/68-5/69 deceased 2/9/2009 - Westland, MI
  Robert James Kajer, GMG1   ??12/68-1/69 deceased 3/6/2003 - Mesa, AZ
  Michael D. Haynie, EN1   ??12/68-4/69  
  Joseph F. Madrid, SK2/1   9/68-8/69 ?Arlington, TX - made chief?
  James Thomas Kolbe, LT jtkolbe@gmail.com 68/69 CIC debriefing Officer - Tucson, AZ
  Robert Craig Shookner, LTJG bshook@brmemc.net 9/68-10/7/68 Psychological Operations Officer - Murphy, NC
  John Pressly Chenoweth III, LTJG drjack@gvtc.com 69-1/70 OPS Officer - Spring Branch, TX
  Charles R. Gison, LTJG   69 Maintenance Officer
  William Edward Franke, LTJG wefranke@gannonintl.com 69-2/70 VNN Training Officer - St Louis, MO
  Jerry Lee Ashcraft, BM3   69-2/70 deceased 10/17/2002 in Ukiah, CA
  Edward Mark Young III, RM2 chester.bear@att.net 6/69-6/70 Radio Room - Riverbank, CA
  Thomas Jay Morris, SK3 tmorris861@comcast.net 7/69-7/70 Portland, OR
  William E. Watkins, ENC   7/69-3/70  
  Francis Charles Gless, QM2 fcgless@att.net 7/69-8/69 MAA - San Diego, CA
  Jimmie Allen Sammons Jr, SK3   8/69-10/69  
  Edward John Morgan Jr, LTJG bandcm@tds.net 9/69-10/69 Maintenance Officer
  Michael Charles LaRiviere, YN3   9/69-2/70 deceased 6/20/2004 in Yakima, WA
  Roger W. Archibald, ETR2   10/69-1/70  
  James B. Hooker, HM1   10/69-3/70  
  Robert Romo Shaub, SK2 dishair@embarqmail.com 10/69-3/70 Staff Storekeeper - Columbia, PA
  Gary Lee "Carpie" Carpenter, GMG3 biggare29@peoplepc.com 10/69-2/70 Staff Gunnersmate - 29 Palms, CA
  William Augustine "Bill" Lupetti, HM3 blupetti@pouch.com 12/69-3/70 Division Corpsman - APLs #21 and 30
  William Frederick Hill, LT billhill9@alumni.nd.edu 5/70-11/70 OPS Officer - Reston, VA
  Robert M. Ronquest, YN1   2/70-10/70 Arlington, VA
  Burke Allison Salsi, RD2 bsalsi@triad.rr.com 4/70-6/70 LPO radioshack - Greensboro, NC
  Kenneth Louis McCraw Jr, LTJG kmccraw@tacsnet.org 8/70-10/70 Maintenance Officer - Cedar Park, TX
 
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

APL-55

David Leroy Robbins, LT   65-11/22/66 Chief of Operations
Arrived in An Thoi Peter George Fortin, LT peterfortin@aol.com 7/19/66- Maintenance Officer - Chattaroy, WA
June 1966 Novak, LT   66  
  Lawrence, RM3   66  
Prior to arrival of APL-55 Douglas Thornton Smyth, YN3/2 douglas.smyth@sbcglobal.net 7/66-7/67 Gridley, CA
 everyone lived in tents Jackowicz, YN3   66  
APL-21 Eugene Green, SK3 No Computer 5/67-8/68 ran the ship's store - Philadelphia, PA
  John Daniel Marburger, LTJG johnd@cvctx.com 11/68-11/69 Asst OIC & 1st LT - La Grange, TX

 

Division12_small.jpg (3628 bytes) 

PCF Division 102
Coastal Division 12

     
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

DaNang

Joseph Stephen Quartuccio, HM1 (SS)   10/65-66 deceased 11/12/2002 in Sierra Vista, AZ
Founder of the Swift Boat Sailors Association (SBSA)
  Tom Vines TomVines@Yahoo.com 10/65-66  
  Arnold Thomas Castleman, GMG1   10/65-3/66 Staff Gunnersmate - deceased 3/21/2002 in Kuna, ID
  Daniel Joseph "Dan" Demers, YN3 altime@comcast.net 11/65-3/66 Alexandria, VA
  Rondell Leon Payne, GMG2 redeagle@lowcountry.com 3/66-3/67 Staff Gunnersmate - Yemassee, SC
  William Francis Trainer, LTJG/LT bjtrainer1@comcast.net 5/17/66-10/4/66 left country 11/15/66 - OPS - Washington Crossing, PA
Jack Adair Herriott II, LT hacotton@gmail.com   (daughter) 5/15/66-5/4/67 XO/OPS - Joined US Army in '71 - deceased 7/29/1976 in Springfield, VA
  Richard Earl Free, YN2 freere1@yahoo.com 7/66-2/68 Reno, NV
  Jon Ellis Cushman, SK3 cushman544@yahoo.com 7/66-1/67 Houston, TX
  Elmer Leroy Kenner, QMC leroyandalice@sopris.net 8/66-9/67 Personnel/Admin Officer - Cedaredge, CO
  Gary Richard Shuler, QM2      
  Mellonthine, GMG1   66  
  F. Alvarez Jr, HM2   ??-11/66 Corpsman
  (Frank) Herrara, HM2   11/66-67 Corpsman
  Hodson, GMG   12/66-5/67  
  Stephen Howard Fulton, LT sfultonbah@aol.com 2/22/67-6/2/67 XO/OPS - Baldwinsville, NY
  Michael James Vahle, RD2 vahle1@gmail.com 5/67-5/68 Draper, UT
  Gerald W. Miller, SK2   8/67-68  
  Donald R. Foreman, EM1   10/67-68  
  Donald Lee Maxwell, RM1 donmaxwell71440@yahoo.com 12/67-12/68 Livingston, TX
  Carl Francis Glassmeyer, HM2 carlandsandra@reagan.com 2/68-6/68 TAD from NSA DaNang Hospital - Tonopah, AZ
  Robert W. Smith, YN2   1/68-9/68  
  Michael Wayne Roberts, GMG2 gmgcroberts@gmail.com 2/68-5/68 Staff gunnersmate - Port Orchard, WA
  Michael O'Reilly Tackney, LT motack@msn.com 3/13/68- OPS - left country 5/3/68 - Baton Rouge, LA
  James P. "Dizzy Dean" Devine Jr, EN2   mid 68-2/69 was from Philadelphia, PA
  Keith Lambert Erickson, LTJG   5/68-8/68 XO/OPS --- was from Salem, OR
  Charles Robert Wood, HM1 charl3woo@sbcglobal.net 6/68-6/69 Corpsman - Staff Leading Petty Officer - Lynwood, CA
  James Ramos Pancho, SN   6/68-69  
  Jose Ramon Vives, YN2   7/68-?/69  
  Curtis Allen Rose, GMG3 rosec_46@yahoo.com 7/68-9/68 Vivian, LA
  Orlando Petito, FN opetito@lausd.k12.ca.us 7/68-7/69 San Diego area
  Dennis Eugene Lenherr , SK3 lenherrd@earthlink.net 8/68-?/69 Chambersburg, PA
  Robert Alan Gill, SM2 robert.gill.ctr@mda.mil 9/68-?/69 Grant, AL
  John Mercer Pinney, LTJG jpinney@pinneyassociates.com 10/28/68- OPS/Training
  Allen Raymond Ponthieux, YNC ray.ponthieux@suddenlink.net 10/68-10/69  
  Stanley James DeMerchant, EN2 goldcoast@telus.net 12/68-6/69 Tien Sha barracks MAA - Prince George, British Columbia
  Robert Holmes Bradley III, LT rbradley@bfsinvest.com 7/69-3/70 Wellesley, MA
  Tommy Lavern Francis, GMG2 swiftboat_13@hotmail.com 9/69-12/69 MAA - Booneville, AR
  Kenneth A. Lueck, RM1   11/68-?/69  
  Robert Leroy Crosby, LTJG   ?/69-9/26/69 Division Maintenance Officer - KIA - 9/26/69
  Glenn Michael Dohrmann, EN2 dohrmannfarms@gmail.com 8/69-3/70 Staff Engineman - Ensign, KS
  John Philip Lee Jr, LT leejp@aol.com 11/69-? XO/OPS - Westport, MA
 
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

YR-71
 YFNB-2

    12/25/1965 arrived in DaNang, RVN
  Don Lee Jones, EN2 richcatdon@yahoo.com 8/65-9/66 Marianna, FL
  William Knoeppel Daybert, LT BillDayber@aol.com 10/65-66 Officer-in-Charge - Chula Vista, CA
  Jerry Paul Hendrickson, EN3 hjerrysara8@aol.com 65-66 Aurora, IL
  Charles Leroy Kazenas, LTJG   12/31/65- arrived in country 10/1/65 - deceased 1/4/05 in Belvidere, IL
  Richard John French, ENS   12/31/65- arrived in country 10/1/65
  Jose Adame Gonzales   7/66-7/67 Federal Way, WA
  John McDonald Giles III, SF1 chiefgiles@townisp.com 8/66-8/67 Shrewsbury, MA - retired in 1987 as an HTCM (SW)
November 1966 Operational control of YR-71 & YFNB-2 shifted from NSA DaNang control to CTG 115.1.   Administrative control and backup repair responsibility remained with NAVSUPPACT.   In addition Coastal Squadron One transferred PCFDIV 102 maintenance personnel for assignment to the YR-71.   PCFDIV 102 retained daily and weekly preventative maintenance responsibility.   Major preventative maintenance and repairs to PCFs would be made by YR-71 personnel.
  George Hanson, ET1 ghanson@fnb30-emh.san.mrms.navy.mil 10/66-10/67 San Diego, CA area
  John Ike Hughes his850@comcast.net 66-67 Elba, AL
  Roger Lemaster, ETN2 rogerleeone@excite.com 11/66-6/68 http://www.geocities.com/rogerdodgerlee@sbcglobal.net/VIETNAM.html
Flip L. Turner aturner65@comcast.net 1/67-1/68 Barnesville, OH
  Kloster, LT   67 Officer-in-Charge
  Danny Lee Goen, ETN2 goin4750@prodigy.net 10/67-10/68 Ventura, CA
  Stone, (CPO)   67  
  Brownlee, (CPO)   67  
  Billy Moore, HM1   67  
  Byrd, BM1   67  
  Glen, BM3   67  
  Sawyer, BM3   67  
  Leslie Wayne Bates, LTJG les@lesbatescpa.com 4/68-4/69 Asst OinC - Golden, CO - CPA
  Ronald Joseph Kahora, PO3 rjkcinc@aol.com 7/68-7/69 Cook - Brick, NJ
  Robert Eldon Towner, EN2 roberttowner@hughes.net 12/68-12/69 Litchfield Park, AZ
  Harry Julian Bort, EN2   ??- 7/70 KIA - 7/24/1970 - Landover, MD
  Timothy Lee Estep, EN2 esteptnt@aol.com 6/70-6/71 Titusville, FL
  Rick Davis, ENFN torotoy@msn.com 1970 Washington state
  Mark Noel, EN2     Bradenton, FL
 
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

APL-5

       
  William George Wurtz, SFP3 wurtzw@irwin.army.mil 3/66-10/67 Chu Lai and then DaNang - Moreno Valley, CA
  John D. Chuter, DC2   ??-5/66 KIA - 5/7/1966 - Freeport, TX
 
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

APL-55

Dennis Thomas Lau, PN1 e8usnret1@att.net 66-67 Scottsdale, AZ - made PNCS

- LTJG Robert L. Crosby, CosDiv 12 staff,  wounded 9/24/69, by an accidental discharge of the rear .50 caliber machinegun on PCF 13, while tied up to the YFNB-2 in DaNang.   He died 9/26/69 at the 3rd Field Hospital in Saigon.

Division13_small.jpg (3525 bytes) 

PCF Division 103
Coastal Division 13

Map of Cat Lo area→
(click on thumbnail to view full size)

Cat Lo map from DOD charts
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

Cat Lo/Sa Dec

Charles Stanley Hubbs, HM1   2/66-11/66 Corpsman - Wichita, KS
  Gerald Grant Griggs, ETR2 blueriverjerry@yahoo.com 2/66-12/66 Electronics Repair
  Murice Marlin Simer, LT   8/4/66-12/31/66 XO/OPS - deceased 10/19/93 in Orange, TX
  Patrick Dale Beaver, STG3 patsr916@metrocast.net 11/66-11/67 Electronics Repair - Rochester, NH
  James Fulcher Tune, LT jamesftune@aol.com 2/67-10/11/67 Operations Officer - Seattle, WA
  Raymond Frank Gillin, EM3   2/67-2/68 Electrical shop - Livittown, NY
  Eugene "Gene" White, EM2 nascarw@peoplepc.com 3/67-3/68 Electrical shop - Howe, TX
  Kenneth A. Krueger, ET akrue@netzero.net 6/67-6/68 ET shop
  Kellogg, ENC   7/67-??  
  Thomas Arthur Withey, LTJG tpwithey@aol.com 9/67-6/68 Liaison Officer - deceased 8/29/13 in Spring Valley, CA
  James E. Mahoney, SK3   ??1967??  
  John S. Lyon, SK3   ??1967??  
  Earl A. Turner, SK1   ??1967??  
  Robert E. Helton, YN2   ??1967??  
  Jarrel T. Simmonds, YNSN   ??1967??  
  John William Wood Jr, RM3 woodshed99@aol.com 1967 Staff Radioman - Matthews, NC
  Evertett Charles "Skip" Freese III wiseassguy@aol.com 1967-68 deceased 5/29/2003 Pottstown, PA
  Thomas Duffy Gill Jr, LTJG   3/13/68- OPS - West Hartford, CT - doctor
  Terry Myntti, EN3 tmyntti@apl.washington.edu 3/68-3/69 Seattle, WA
  Charles Earnest Rowe, ET rowboat69@alltel.net 4/68-4/69 Columbus, OH
  James Edward Karner, ETN3 emsco@rocketmail.com 5/68-3/69 Modesto, CA
  Arnold Dale Westlake, RD2   10/68-11/68 MAA - Gretna, NE
  Richard Wayne "Buck" Buchheim, EN2 rwbuchheim@gmail.com 10/68-7/71 Repair Division - Traverse City, MI
  Donald F. Robinson, SKC   68-69  
  J.R. Kahelski, MM2   68-69 Ship Supervisor
  G.T. Brown, GMG2   68-69 Weapons maintenance
  Herman Durwood Lavinghouse, GMG2   68-69 deceased 11/15/1994 in Carrierre, MS
  James McClelland Barrett, LTJG jba.irr@verizon.net ?-2/69 Operations Officer - Essex Fells, NJ
  Ronald Dean Krushe, QM1 golfman1232@yahoo.com 1/69-2/69 Mesa, AZ
  Claud Phillip Jernigan, CWO2   69 Squadron Boatswain - deceased 12/21/13 in Albany, OR
  Matteo Joseph D'Amico, LT, OinC mjdam@aol.com 3/69-5/69 Executive Officer - Trumball, CT
  Robert A. Thompson, BM3   ????-5/69  
  Melvin E. Neef Jr, EN3 melneef@adelphia.net 5/69-12/70 Engine shop - Harpers Ferry, WV
  James Walter Steffes, EN1 jimsteffes@juno.com 5/69-6/69 Staff Engineman - Sun City, CA
  Robert Timothy Guard, LT   5/69-10/69 Executive Officer - Honolulu, HI
  Michael Bruce Kovanen, RD3 mkovanen@aol.com 7/69-10/69-?? Richland, WA
  Neal H. "Tiny" Clark, EN3 neal_clark@cox.net 8/69-8/70 Virginia Beach, VA
  Douglas Mclean Armstrong, LT   ??-11/69 Operations Officer - Virginia Beach, VA
  Robert Lowe Hooke Jr, LTJG robert@hookegallery.com 11/69-11/69 Maintenance Officer - Sag Harbor, NY
  D.C. Price, HNSN   ??68-69??  
  Terrece W. Carroll, RD2 terrence_carroll@yahoo.com 8/69-6/70 Staff Radioman
  Ray Miller Paseur, QMC rmpas@aol.com 9/69-10/70 Menifee, CA
  Clayton George Zucker, LT   10/69-2/70 Executive Officer
  Harold Flinchum, BM3   ?10/69-2/70?  
  Arthur J. Provencher, QM2   ?10/69-2/70? Kenosha, WI
  Dennis Alan Reynolds, QM2 drenyousn@yahoo.com ??-10/69-?? Groton, CT
  Russell Edward Davis, RD1   ??-10/69-??  
Terrence W. Carroll, RD2 ?10/69-2/70?
  Lee Odis "Pappy" Runion, EN1   ??-10/69-?? deceased 2/8/2004 in Ringgold, GA
  Dorse Edward Lee, SN   ??-10/69-?? Lake Charles, LA
  Michael Linden, HM2   ??-10/69-?? Corpsman
  Jimmie L. Prewett, YN2   ?10/69-2/70? Hopedale, IL
  Daniel Jay Stephan, RM2   11/1/68-10/69-??  
  James W. Platt, SK3   ??-10/69-??  
  David Gary Koffler, LTJG koffler@earthlink.net 11/69-2/70 Maintenance Officer - deceased 7/1/2011 in San Diego, CA
  Christopher Mayer, LTJG chris.mayer@davispolk.com 2/70-6/70?? Maintenance Officer - was from New York, NY
  Foster Eugene Wright, LTJG   2/70-?? Executive Officer
  William Green Riddle III, QM1   ??-2/70-?? Sniper
  Lawrence William Mack, PN1   ??-5/70 deceased 3/1/2003 - Pensacola, FL
  Arthur T. Spurr, RD1   ??-2/70-??  
  Craig Irving Dobis, RD2 cdobis@dobisweb.com ??-2/70-?? Canton, MI
  Weymouth Daniel Symmes Jr, RD2   ??-2/70-?? Missoula, MT
  Bobby A. Porter, EN2   ??-2/70-??  
  Alan R. Lotspeich, RM2   ??-2/70-??  
  John F. Grejtak, EN3   2/70-3/70 New Ulm, MN
  Peter Donald Luhrs, EN3   4/70-9/70 Staff Engineman Cambodia incursion - deceased 9/5/2004 - Bedford, VA
  Jack Conway Kitchens II, RD2 jckitchens@verizon.net 4/70-5/70 Buffalo, NY - rode VNN boats as a translator
  Dennis Powell   4/70-??  
  Dave Sigler   4/70-??  
  David Bruce Wallace, LTJG elbowgolf65@comcast.net ??5/70-6/70?? Assistant to Division Commander - Sandy Springs, GA
  James L. Martin, HM1   ??5/70-6/70?? Corpsman on the Cambodia incursion
  Thomas Lee Buck, RD3 tjjb13@mchsi.com 5/70-10/70 Naval Operations Center - Rock Island, IL
  Jerry Lee Frohbieter, DT3 jlfrohbieter@yahoo.com 7/70-7/71 Nha Be, Dong Tam, Cat Lo - Tucker, GA
  Kenneth Louis McCraw Jr, LTJG kmccraw@tacsnet.org 8/70-12/70 Maintenance liaison, preparing boats for turn over - Cedar Park, TX
  Guy Bibo Gugliotta, LTJG guygugliotta@yahoo.com 10/70-11/70 Pelham, NY
  Craig Patrick Doyle, YN3 bacp575@earthlink.net   Pittsburg, PA
  Paul A. Brown, HM?     deceased 10/25/2008

Market Time base at Cat Lo October 1967

Market Time Base at Cat Lo - October 1967

Division14_small.jpg (6021 bytes)

PCF Division 104
Coastal Division 14

     
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

Cam Ranh

Paul Lawrence Bennett, LT commanderb@aol.com 1965-66 Princeton, MA

Bay

G.H. Hanson, HM2   ??-11/66 Corpsman
  Franklin Jerome Smith III, LT   4/17/66-2/12/67 OPS Officer - Culpeper, VA
  Heinz Alfred Hickethier, QM1 anao@wavecable.com 4/66-4/67 Belfair, WA  - retired QMCS

 

Michael Allen Brophy, YN3 mbrophy601@aol.com 4/66-8/67 Sarasota, FL
  Robert Leroy Barnett, SN/YN3 cmdcmbarnett@msn.com 4/66-3/67 Tucson, AZ
  Robert Jennings Royer, LT royers@adelphia.net ??9-10/66??-2/67 OPS Officer - Chagrin Falls, OH
  Laurence David "Whitey" Garrettson, RM2 ldgarrettson@yahoo.com 9/66-3/67 deceased 8/22/2013 in St. Thomas, USVI
  Charles Francis McCay Jr, EMFN bookum50@yahoo.com 9/66-9/67 Cortlandt Manor, NY
  Walter Edward Maxam Jr, EN3 namcomic@aol.com 10/66-10/67 Tucson, AZ
  Everett James Fitch, EM3 everettfitch@gmail.com 10/66-10/67 Bellmore, NY
  Russell Leon Kidder, EM2 kidder1940@yahoo.com 11/66-3/67 Maintenance Team - Somerset, KY
  William Darcy Hart, ETR3   66-67 deceased 6/30/2005 - El Cajon, CA
  Richard C. Stokes, EN2   66-67 was from South Carolina
  Don Green, EN3   66-67 was from South Carolina
  Settle, ENC   66-67  
  Augustine Eugene Penta, BMCS   66-67 Maintenance Team - deceased 6/27/07 in Brooksville, FL
  James Anthony Colombo, LT midnightvette@aol.com ??-7/67 OPS Officer - Hagerstown, MD
  Dennis Lee Goodman, EN2 goodman1965@gmail.com 1/67-12/67 Mansfield, TX
  William Hickman Ewing Jr, LTJG wewingii@comcast.net 7/67-11/13/67 OPS Officer

 

James Owen Mann, BMC   7/67-11/67 Chief Master at Arms - Southampton, PA
  James Frederick Amerault, LTJG, OinC jamerault@comcast.net 10/27/67-1/9/68 OPS Officer - Atlantic Beach, FL
  Marshall Tenbroeck Baldwin, ETR2 baldwinm@frontiernet.net 11/67-5/69 Bullhead City, AZ
  Ralph Ernest Duerre, LTJG duerrere@muni.org 12/67-7/3/68 Intell Officer - Anchorage, AK
  William A. Smith, EN?   12/67-12/68 retired as an ENC
  Max Dean Caldwell, LTJG   3/13/68-6/3/68 OPS Officer

 

John English Straw, LTJG   ?-4/68-? Maintenance Officer - St Louis, MO
  Turner, QM2   ?-4/68-?  
  Calvin (Nmn) Benefield, YN2   2/4/68-?  
  Tom E. Buckler, ENC   ?-4/68-?  
  Wilfred A. Mendonca, BM2   6/16/67-4/68?  
  Holland, RD2   ?-4/68-?  
  Jerzembowski, RD3   ?-4/68-?  
  Troutt, RD3   ?-4/68-?  
  Peter Vonhan Carey, LTJG   ?-4/68-?  
  Larry Wayne Gilbertson, GMG3 gilbe@baldwin-telecom.net 68-1/69 Staff Gunnersmate - Baldwin, WI
  John Wallace Wyatt, GMGSN jjwyatt48@gmail.com 8/68-9/68 Sun City, AZ
  Kellogg (Nmn) "Ked" Fairbank III, LTJG kedfairbank@gmail.com 6/69-?? Training Officer - Chicago, IL
  Bill Laib, ETN3   6/69-6/70 Ocala, FL
  James Louis Taylor, LTJG jimtaylor65@gmail.com 69 Maintenance Officer
  M(?ichael?) R(?ay?) Adkins, LTJG   69 OPS/START Officer - was from Park Ridge, IL
  J.L. Van Antwerp, QM1   69 START trainer - was from Mount Lake, WA
  Willie Wilson Barnes, QM2   69 START trainer - was from Montgomery, AL
  Jeffrey Robert Gray, EN2   69 START trainer - was from Vancouver, WA
  Thomas George Byrnes III, LTJG tombyrne@aug.com 9/69-4/70 Jacksonville, FL
  Raymond Anthony Mislock Jr, LTJG raymisjr@aol.com 11/69-2/70 START Officer - Cochranville, PA
  Robert Jay Wicks, ENFA scorpio@exit109.com 1/70-4/70 Maintenance crew - Manahawkin, NJ
  Stephen Arens, ET3     Maintenance crew - Arnold, MO
  Travis Williams, RD2 capt_ta@aol.com   Temple, TX

 

Division15_small.jpg (3688 bytes) 

PCF Division 105
Coastal Division 15

     
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

Qui Nhon

Joe C. Weber, HM2   ??-11/66 ?was from Ohio?
  William Edward Hand, LT   8/4/66-12/66 arrived in country 4/3/66 - XO/OPS - Annandale, VA
  Peter Carl Hilstrom, LT   8/4/66- arrived in country 4/3/66 - XO/OPS
  T. Robinson   66-67  
  Dennis D. McDonald, RMC   66-67 Division Radioman
  Herman S. Toves, YN1   66-67 Division Yeoman
  Larry A. Wort, YN2   66-67 Asst Division Yeoman
  Joe L. Melton, QMC   66-67 Division Quartermaster
  Jon Joseph Seigert Sr, QM2   66-67 Asst Division Quartermaster - deceased 1/5/11 in Keansburg, NJ
  Stephen J. Carney, GMG1   66-67 Division Gunners Mate - deceased 5/29/1990 in San Leandro, CA
  Albert Wayne Porter, BM1   66-67 Division Boatswains Mate - deceased 3/17/2010 in Port Hadlock, WA
  John Branca, EN1   66-67 Maintenance Engineering Staff - deceased 11/29/2003 in Imperial Beach, CA
  Robert J. Wilson, EN1   66-67 Maintenance Engineering Staff
  Nestor M. Conda, MR1   66-67 Maintenance Engineering Staff
  Alton Raybourn Gunter, EN2   66-67 Maintenance Engineering Staff - deceased 7/28/1999 in Garland, TX
  Julio C. Matta, SK1   66-67  
  William H. Baker, SK2   66-67  
  Edward Joseph Kotsay, PN3   66-67 West Chester, PA
  Orville A. Alleman Jr, EN2 alphaomegamgt@comcast.net 66-?? Cornelius, OR
  David Jansson, ETN3/2 sirdavej@yahoo.com 10/66-5/68 ET Shop
  Charles C. Starnes, EN1   11/66-11/67  
  Glenn Louis Stone, QM2   11/66-11/67  
  George N. McKenzie, SN   11/66-11/67  
  Robert Walter Johns Diehl, LT   7/30/66-3/8/67 XO/OPS
  Gerald Marv Serdahl, RM1   2/67-2/68 deceased 8/18/2011 in Minot, ND - made chief
  Lawrence Lewis McClintick, EM1 juanita@McClintick.org 1967 Collinsville, IL
  Lawrence Paul Benson, LTJG   4/10/67-7/67 XO/OPS - Toledo, OH
  Ray E. Potter, BM1   3/67-3/68  
  Richard A. Stowell, PN3   4/67-4/68  
  Richard Stuart Satter, LT   7/67-8/15/67 XO - Bedford, NH
  Robert M. Christian, BMC   ??-12/67 WIA during VC sapper attack on base - 12/22-23/67
  Calvin H. Mills, QM1   67/68 CMAA
  Francis Quentin Lopiccolo, QM1   67/68 CMAA - Seneca Falls, NY - Bronze Star winner
  James Charles Edwards, GMG2 dwi618@aol.com (daughter) 67/68 deceased 5/9/2010 in Aston, PA
  Buford Hilton Smith, BM1   4/67-4/68 deceased 3/27/2010 in Midway, AR
  Edward Douglas Tilley, EN1 chiefs51merk@aol.com 67/68 Jackson, SC
  James R. Pettit, YN2   10/67-10/68  
  Harold Emil Zahratka, GMG1   67/68 deceased 2/11/1994 in Montgomery, MN
  Frankie L. Robertson, EN1   67/68  
  James William Reed, SK3 toehead2@msn.com 9/67-12/68 Mead, CO
  Gordon Grant Riggle, LT gordonriggle@colorado.edu 10/67-3/22/68 XO/OPS/TRNG - Boulder, CO
  William Thomas Vest Jr, LTJG, OinC vestwt@aol.com 10/67-2/27/68 Intelligence/Phychological Wafare Officer
  David Anthony Spina, LT   6/1/68-6/19/68 XO/OPS - ?Boston, MA?
  James Kenneth Ruland, LTJG jkruland@citlink.net -12/6/68 XO/OPS - Charles Town, WV
  John Colburn Graves III, LT johngraves@cox.net 7/3/68-9/30/68 XO/OPS - Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
  Robert Stephen Janes, LTJG janesbari@comcast.net 8/68-11/14/68 Maintenance/Psyops Officer - New Port Richey, FL
  Emory M. "Buddy" Weaver, EN3 wwandbud@aol.com 2/68-2/69 Mt. Crawford, VA
  Frederick James Brush Jr, LT   9/9/68-3/69 XO/OPS
  David Earl Rogers, LTJG   68-5/69 ROK Advisor
  Wayne Douglas Scott, YN1   5/68-5/69  
  Bernard Roy Wainscott, HM1   6/68-6/69 Corpsman - Indianapolis, IN
  Horace Courtney Osteen, SK2   10/68-10/69  
  Stanley Earl Collier, LTJG stan@stancollier.net 12/68-4/69 Maintenance/Psyops Officer - Albuquerque, NM
  William Joseph Bonno, GMG3 bullethole@powercom.net 68/69 deceased 2/16/2006 in Fond Du Lac, WI
  Francis Charles Gless, QM2 fcgless@att.net 2/69-4/69 MAA - San Diego, CA
  Thomas Savidge Richards, LTJG tomsrich@frontiernet.net 2/69/4/69 XO/OPS - Rochester, NY
  Andrew Allen "Sandy" Wilcox Jr, LTJG sandy.wilcox@supportuw.org 2/69-8/69 Tucson, AZ
  Leon S. Foster, GMG2   2/69-8/69  
  Ronald Larry Ashey, BM3   2/69-8/69 deceased 6/28/2012 in Bellfast, ME
  Gordon Lee Greenwell, EN3 gordon.greenwell@ps.ge.com 2/69-8/69 Bakersfield, CA
  William Raines Sellers, RMSN   2/69-8/69 Brooksville, FL
  James H. "Jake" Smith jsmith2@yorkcounty.gov 69-70 XO/OPS
  Dennis Kirtchner, YN3   70-71 Staff Yeoman
  Paul A. Brown, HM?     deceased 10/25/2008

Cam Ranh Bay Piers - May 1967

Cam Ranh Bay Piers - May 1967

 

Division16_small.jpg (4400 bytes) 

   Coastal Division 12 Detachment Chu Lai
   Coastal Division 16

     
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

Chu Lai

Harold Cowan Griffin Jr, LTJG childeharolde@charter.net 6/67- Ops Officer
  Donald Wayne Whitler dwhitler@lucasco.net 66-67 Des Moines, IA
  Neal Charles Stone, RM3 nealstone@comcast.net 5/67-12/67 Division Radioman - Rohnert Park, CA
  Charles Chris Christianson, GMG1 christiansonch@jaxmail.navy.mil 67-68 Jacksonville, FL
  Francis Xavier Dufner, EM3 fxdufner@verizon.net 1/68-2/69 Holland, PA
 
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

APL-55

       

 

 

PACV Division 107
3 Hovercraft stationed at Cat Lo and then Moc Hoa, RVN

   
Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

Tan My

Michael Wallace Vincent, LT, OinC

mvincent@frontierlumber.com 2/66-3/15/67 Executive Officer - left country 12/24/66 - Buffalo, NY
 

Kipton C. Kumler, LTJG, OinC

  5/1/66-1/9/67 Maintenance Officer - left country 12/20/66 - Lincoln, MA
  Kenneth Herbert Luenser, LT   1/18/67-12/10/66 Division Commander
Crew 3

Roy Ernest Adair Jr, LTJG/LT, OinC

  1/18/67-3/20/67 OPS Officer - left country 12/23/66 - retired CDR 1989 - was from Virginia Beach, VA
  Jimmy L. Akin, RD1      
  Everet C. "Bob" Suardez, GM1     deceased - Santee, CA
  Chuck Gilbert, MR1      
Crew 2

Thomas M. Graves, LTJG, OinC

  1/18/67-4/3/67 Material Officer - left country 12/16/66 - was from Detroit, MI
  Roy Nunez, RD2      
  Jim Dixon, GM2      
  Bruce Allen Vantiger, EN2     deceased 1991 in Chatsworth, CA
  Douglas Van Bartoszek, FN/MM3 dougbartoszek@gmail.com 5/66-12/66 Hardin, KY
  Jerry Foster, AMS2 jdfbasspro@netscape.com summer of 1966 TAD to Cat Lo to perform corrosion maintenance on PACV underside
  ??, AMS1   summer of 1966 TAD to Cat Lo to perform corrosion maintenance on PACV underside
  ??, AMS1   summer of 1966 TAD to Cat Lo to perform corrosion maintenance on PACV underside
  Frank B. William McCollum, OinC   1/18/67-12/23/66 Admin Officer - was from Springfield, MO
  James Theodore Lestor, ENS/LTJG, OinC   2/27/67-??  
  David G. Frantz, LTJG   9/1/67-  
  Thomas A. Comeau, CWO2   9/1/67-  
  James Theodore Lestor, LTJG, OinC   2/27/67-  
  Keith Lambert Erickson, LTJG, OinC   9/67- OPS/Training as of 6/1/68
  Richard Lee Mayhue, LTJG rmayhue@tms.edu 10/68-5/69 Executive Officer - Newhall, CA
  Bob Speck, BM3      
  Frank Eason, RD2      
  Donald Horn, BMC      
  Mike Sloper, QM1      
  L.R. Hickingbottom Jr, YN?      
  Frank E. Rutledge, BM2      
  Jerry (Nmn) Jordan, EN2      
  M.E. Bower, SF?      
  Cecil H. Morris, BM1      
  Jim Olevano aolevano@nc.rr.com 68-69 Fuquay Varina, NC
  Ward, ENC      
  Arnold, ENC      
  Robert W. Marcus, EN1   2/22/67-  
  G.D. Baker, EN2      
  R.S. "Bobby" Melgar, EM1      

 

Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

Sea Float

Gary Erwin Erlandson, TM2     deceased 1/10/2001 - Waterloo, IA
  Dave Brant "Hearts" Boss, RD3 johneavenson@msn.com  (friend)   Salida, CA
  James Thomas Kolbe, LT jtkolbe@gmail.com 69 Assistant OPS (river ops) - Tucson, AZ
  Michael Robert Morawey, LT sailor397@comcast.net 4/69-9/69 Assistant OPS (river ops) - Dallas, TX
  James Martin Corrigan, QM3 corrigan26@comcast.net 5/69-9/69 Operation Dufflebag - Ponte Vedra, FL
  Robert Wayne Yount, GMG3 willybub3452@hotmail.com 8/69-11/69 deceased 1/10/2001 in Auburn, WA
  Emliss Odell Ricks Jr, QM2 emcat1978@hotmail.com 10/69-1/70 Garrettsville, OH
  Frank Joseph Priebe III, QM2 No Computer 11/69-1/70 Albuquerque, NM
  John W. Enders, GMG2 smalldaag@sbcglobal.net 12/69-6/70 staff gunnersmate - Fresno, CA
  Tommy Lloyd Hovland, LTJG tlh.navyo6@live.com 2/70-5/70 OPS Officer - Greenville, SC
  John Ellis O'Neill, LTJG oneilljohn@copn.com 3/70-6/70 Swift Boat Coordinator
  John Woolfolk Burke, LT jwb3rd@gmail.com 5/70-7/70 OPS Officer - Middleburg, VA
  Larry Edward Silva, EN1   6/70-12/70 Assistant Maintenance Officer
  Peter C. Woolston, LTJG   70 Swift Boat Coordinator
  Thomas George Byrnes III, LTJG tombyrne@aug.com 5/70-12/70 Psyops Officer - Jacksonville, FL

Sea Float July 1969

Sea Float - July 1969
Note: Swift boats tied up - Upper left, upper right & middle of right side.
Also tied up on the left side is a ship with hull number 405 on it's stern.

 

Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

USS Krishna

Robert James Smith, EM2 SnuffyPa@aol.com 1965-1966 Shillington, PA

ARL-38

Ronald Lee Gillispie, BMSN rlgillispie@msn.com 9/65-??/66 Lynchburg, VA
  Ed Utley, SN reutley@peoplepc.com 11/65-11/66 Austin, TX

 

Dennis Allen Wright, FN awscwi1@aol.com 5/67-4/68 Olathe, KS
  Preston Chambers, RM3 pac2156@msn.com 67-68 Florida
  Bob Tangney, ETN3 Bob_Tangney@dom.com 67-68 Louisa, VA
  Surjit Dhatt, EM3   5/68-11/69  
  Thomas Michael Edwards, EM3 tmedwards249@yahoo.com 5/68-5/69 Forest Lake, MN
  Dan Irvin Machovina, RM1 dmachovina@carolina.rr.com 6/68-6/69 Salisbury, NC
  Royce E. Pedersen, ETN2 r.e.pedersen@att.net 9/68-8/69 Oklahoma City, OK
  Raymond Bruder, SK2 bruder@duq.edu 5/70-5/71 Taylorsville, NC
  Albert John Martinez, MM3 ajs39rod@aol.com   San Antonio, TX
  Stanley Michael Kosmicki, SF3 skosmo@gmail.com   Anchcorage, AK

 

Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

Coronado, CA

       
Mare Island, CA Thomas Lambert Young, SMC tyoungusn@aol.com 3/65-6/68 Initial Staff Instructor (Signals) - Lakeside, OR
  James Weber Shelton, LT   9/65-?? Course Director, PCF Training - Became the original OinC of the PBR
school at Mare Island and later the CO of the LST USS Garrett County in Vietnam.
  Richard C. Hallowell, RD1 2dickhall@cox.net 66-69 Seamanship Instructor - Santee, CA
  Wilbert Clyde Clancy, LCDR

 

1/67-???? exComPCFDiv 103 - Course Director, PCF Training - Huntington, MD
  Mazzioli (sp), CWO4     Chief Boatswains Mate - possibly Asst OinC
  David P. Reistetter dreistet@sdge.com   Repair Officer
  Douglas (?Neil?) Garrison, LT   67 Maintenance Officer
  Frederick Westco Bruns, LTJG fredbruns@cox.net 67 Leucadia, CA
  Steinmetz, DCCS   67 Training Coordinator
  Opperman, ENC   67 Engineering Instructor/Class Counselor
  Gilson, ENC   67 Engineering Instructor
  Kopf, ENC   67 Engineering Instructor
  Wathen, EN1   67 Engineering Instructor
  Hite, EN2   67 Engineering Instructor
  "Tom" Collins, SMC   67  
  Travis Willard Baham, SM2   67 Signals Instructor
  LeFavor, RMC   67 Radio Instructor
  Jose Salas, RM1   67 Radio Instructor - made RMC
  Kassotis, BM1   67 Seamanship Instructor
  Donald Charles Farnsworth, BM1     Seamanship Instructor - also later stationed at Nha Be - ?Cleveland, OH?
  Soule, ET1   67 Radio Instructor
  Kelly, QMC   67 Navigation Instructor
  Flores, QMC   67 Navigation Instructor
  William Jones, GMG1(C)   67  
  Mike Medico GMG1(C)   67  
  (??Rellor J.??) Kolb, BM1   67 Seamanship Instructor - made BMC
  Ed Bound, BM1   67 Bosun Locker Custodian
  Melfa, BM2   67 Seamanship Instructor
  David Goff, BM2   67 Seamanship Instructor
  Jack Hill, EN1   67 Maintenance
  Robert Wick Robb, E(M or N)1   67 Instructor Staff - ?retired E?CM 7/17/78? - Chuck Robb's younger brother (LBJ)
  Joseph Hill Luallen Jr, LT/LCDR   67-70 deceased 8 April 2011 in Lakeside, CA - Instructor Staff at NIOTC Mare Island
  Murice Marlin Simer, LT   68-69 Course Director, PCF Training
  Richard Mayro Cox, EN1 r.m.cox@q.com 7/68-8/71 Instructor Staff - Westminster, CO
  James Howard Truehart, GMGSN/3 jtruehart@netzero.net 7/2/68-1/70 Staff Gunnersmate - Baytown, TX
  Yakie, BMC   ?68? Team Leader - had been a junk advisor prior to arrival
  Hurlbutt, PO1   ?68?  
  Sargent, GM?   ?68?  
  Cantu, EN1   ?68?  
  Gomez, ENC   68 Class Counselor
  Fellman, QMC   69 Class Counselor

 

Command Member E-mail Address Dates Comments

Boat Support

Hermann E. Welm   9/65-3/66 San Ramon, CA

Unit 1

Donald Wayne O'Dell Jr, EM2 inemtn@kachina.net 1966-1968 Cottonwood, AZ

Coronado, CA

       

 

If you have any corrections, additions or amplifying information to any data presented here, please contact Larry Wasikowski at: larrywaz@swiftboats.net or call (402) 331-2504.

Return to the top of the WebSite

 

This page was last updated on:  February 19, 2014 at 10:07