Purple Heart Ribbon Purple Heart
Purple Heart Medal  Charles David Lloyd, LTJG 14 February 1966 PCF 4
Robert Russell Johnson, RM3 14 February 1966 PCF 4
Joaquin Charles Rodriguez, EN2 14 February 1966 PCF 4
Tommy Edward Hill, BM2 14 February 1966 PCF 4
Dayton Luther Rudisill, GMG2 14 February 1966 PCF 4
David Joseph Boyle, SN 14 February 1966 PCF 4
Raleigh Lee Godley, BM2 22 May 1966 PCF 41
Robert Lee Keim, RM3 22 May 1966 PCF 41
Charles Bennett Lindwall, LTJG 17 July 1966 PCF 58
Stuart Michael Novak, LTJG 18 October 1966 PCF 9
Hubert Tuck Jr, BM2 18 October 1966 PCF 9
Gale Jackson Hays, EN2 18 October 1966 PCF 9
Eugene Lawrence Self, QM3 18 October 1966 PCF 9
Lucio Garcia Valdez, RM3 18 October 1966 PCF 9
Alvin Lee Levan, GMGSN 25 October 1966 PCF 87
Kemper Swanson Billings, BM1 29 October 1966 PCF 56
Harry Giles Brock, BM3 15 November 1966 PCF 77
Bruce Allan Timmons, RM3 15 November 1966 PCF 77
Willy Scott Baker, MRC 15 November 1966 PCF 77
Gary Wayne Friedmann, SN 11 March 1967 PCF 39
Scott E. Meide, ENSA 11 March 1967 PCF 39
Dennis Ray Puckett, GMGSN 29 March 1967 PCF 63
Robert Kevin Bolger, LTJG 14 May 1967 PCF 99
James Dennis Wiggins, QMC 14 May 1967 PCF 99
Michael Allen Malacky, EN1 14 May 1967 PCF 99
Joseph Allen Theep, SN 14 May 1967 PCF 99
Jonathon Douglas Daves Sr, GMG3 14 May 1967 PCF 99
Thomas Adams Mason, LTJG 20 June 1967 PCF 49
Thomas Arthur Withey, LTJG 25 June 1967 PCF 97
Robert William Walker, GMGSN 25 June 1967 PCF 97
Robert Gayle Griffith, LTJG 31 July 1967 PCF 46
William Henry Murphy III, LTJG 19 November 1967 Unknown
Bobby Don Carver Sr, BM1 6 December 1967 PCF 79
Robert M. Christian, BM1 22 December 1967 PCF 90
Wilbur Lee Fry Jr, LTJG 23 December 1967 PCF 88
Carl Raymond Goodfellow, EN2 23 December 1967 PCF 88
Larry Allen Guffey, EN2 3 January 1968 PCF 9
Keith Milford Arndt, LTJG 29 January 1968 PCF 62
James Anthony Drew, QM1 29 January 1968 PCF 62
James Allen Shaffran, BM3 29 January 1968 PCF 62
George Thomas Krigbaum, GMG3 7 February 1968 PCF 65
James Patrick Thomas, RD3 16 February 1968 PCF 10
Eugene Lewis Ulmer, GMG2 1 March 1968 PCF 48
Galliher, ENFN 1 March 1968 PCF 48
Donald Ray MacKenzie, RD2 3 May 1968 PCF 73
James Howard Akers, BM3 12 May 1968 PCF 98
Virgil A. Erwin III, LTJG 15 May 1968 PCF 67
John David Davis, LTJG 16 June 1968 PCF 19
John Robert Anderegg, GMGSA 16 June 1968 PCF 19
Billy Stanley Armstrong, GMG2 16 June 1968 PCF 19
Frank Bowman, QM2 16 June 1968 PCF 19
Anthony Gordon Chandler, BM2 16 June 1968 PCF 19
Edward Cruz Cruz, EN2 16 June 1968 PCF 19
Gary Allen Gerhard Jr, GMGSN 4 July 1968 PCF 62
Donavon Clark Current, LTJG 23 July 1968 PCF 28
Gerald Dever Pochel, RD3 4 September 1968 PCF 96
John Patrick McDermott, BM2 7 September 1968 PCF 98
Ronald Edward Greene, EN2 16 September 1968 PCF 70
Michael Thomas Brown, LT  4 October 1968 PCF 93
David L. Clayton, QM2  4 October 1968 PCF 93
Paul Mathew Lukasiewicz, GMG3 11 October 1968 PCF 38
Michael Thomas Brown, LT 17 October 1968 PCF 93
Terrence William Costello III, LTJG 17 October 1968 PCF 38
Walter Marvin Davis, BM2 17 October 1968 PCF 38
David Robert Hemenway, SN 29 October 1968 PCF 3
Anthony Bryant Colston, RD3 29 October 1968 PCF 36
Richard Charles Simon, BM3 3 November 1968 PCF 50
Glen Douglas, BM1 3 November 1968 PCF 94
David Louis Merrill, EN2 6 November 1968 PCF 70
Richard Courtney Wallace, LTJG 8 November 1968 PCF 89
Peter Paul Blasko Jr, BM3 8 November 1968 PCF 89
Stephen Thomas Volz, BM3 8 November 1968 PCF 89
John Wallace Wyatt, GMGSN 8 November 1968 PCF 89
Robert Phillip Salter, STG2 13 November 1968 PCF 36
William Albert Shumadine, LTJG 20 November 1968 PCF 5
Joseph Larry Ponder, GMG3 24 November 1968 PCF 31
Robert Wayne McGowan, QM3 24 November 1968 PCF 31
James William Harwood Jr, LTJG 24 November 1968 PCF 72
Robert L. Brant, LT 6 December 1968 PCF 36
Steve Ralph Luke, BM2 6 December 1968 PCF 36
Barry Evan Wright, BM2 6 December 1968 PCF 36
Richard Gary Prevett, BM2 6 December 1968 PCF 36
Fred Stephen Prysock, GMG3  6 December 1968 PCF 36
Ralph Paul Dobson, LT 6 December 1968 PCF 88
Kurt Eugene Thiele Jr, QM2 6 December 1968 PCF 88
David Everett Fultz, EN2 6 December 1968 PCF 88
David L. Richardson, GMG3 6 December 1968 PCF 88
Terry L. Stocker, SN 6 December 1968 PCF 88
Billy A. Williams, SN 6 December 1968 PCF 88
William Alexander Publicover, GMG3 10 December 1968 PCF 20
Fred Richard Cooper, BM3 10 December 1968 PCF 20
Robert Hugh Emery, LTJG 17 December 1968  PCF 51 
John Raymond Hartkemeyer, EN2 17 December 1968  PCF 51 
Ernest Judson Kittle III, QM3  17 December 1968  PCF 51 
Joseph Francis Patton Jr, LTJG 18 December 1968 PCF 66
David DeWayne Hoover, QM2 25 December 1968 PCF 6
Chester Bennett Bishop Jr, GMGSN 25 December 1968 PCF 6
Michael Thomas Brown, LT  27 December 1968 PCF 57
Edward Earl Kesselring, BM2 27 December 1968 PCF 3
Vern Earl Ratcliff, GMGSN 29 December 1968 PCF 21
Steven Michael Gardner, GMGSN 29 December 1968 PCF 44
Donald Christopher Brown Jr, RD3 29 December 1968 PCF 66
John Hart Davis, GMGSN 29 December 1968 PCF 66
Jennings Bryan Rogerson II, BM3 29 December 1968 PCF 72
Donald Wayne Matras, ENFN 29 December 1968 PCF 72
Gerald Robert Horrell, BM3 5 January 1969 PCF 21
James Joseph Galvin Sr, LTJG 9 January 1969 PCF 10
Gordon Franklin Gilbert Jr, LT 11 January 1969 PCF 6
Francis John Stevens Jr, BM3 11 January 1969 PCF 6
Larry Thiele, BM3 13 January 1969 PCF 10
James Alphu Rue, GMGSN 13 January 1969 PCF 10
Charles Gregory Pfeifer, LTJG 16 January 1969 PCF 17
John Earl Moon, GMGSN 20 January 1969 PCF 10
Gerald Burnett O'Grady III, LTJG 28 January 1969  PCF 100 
James Thomas Lloyd Jr, RD3  28 January 1969  PCF 100 
Edward Robert Peck Jr, LTJG 29 January 1969 PCF 94
David Marion Alston, GMG2 29 January 1969 PCF 94
Marvin Allen Sedlachek, RD3 2 February 1969 PCF 93
James Joseph Galvin Sr, LTJG 11 February 1969 PCF 10
Michael Ellis Coyle, QM2  11 February 1969  PCF 53
Ronald Dean Krushe, QM1 11 February 1969  PCF 60
William Charles Martin, ENS 24 February 1969  PCF 67
James Ray Hodges, QM1  24 February 1969  PCF 67
William Patrick Walters, GMG3  24 February 1969  PCF 67
Larry Dean Jorgensen, EN2  24 February 1969  PCF 67
Dale Paul Osborne, RD3  24 February 1969 PCF 67
Dennis James Makovsky, EN2 1 March 1969 PCF 52
Terrence William Costello III, LT 8 March 1969 PCF 38
Gregory Vincent Cybulski, RD3 8 March 1969 PCF 38
Bryan Walter Kowalczyk, GMG3 8 March 1969 PCF 38
Vern Earl Ratcliff, GMGSN 8 March 1969 PCF 38
Daniel Salinas II, LTJG 8 March 1969 PCF 5
Kenneth Ralph Poole, EN2 8 March 1969 PCF 5
Larry Gene Potter, QM2 8 March 1969 PCF 5
James Lindy Miller, RD1 8 March 1969 PCF 9
Donald Eugene Bradley, RD3 8 March 1969 PCF 9
Wilson, EN? 10 March 1969 PCF 13
Richard Wayne Pees, LTJG 13 March 1969 PCF 3
Earl Nathan Hollister, GMG3 13 March 1969 PCF 3
Leslie Lyle Vorpahl, RD3 13 March 1969 PCF 3
Walter G. Wolfe, GMG3 13 March 1969 PCF 3
Kenneth Frank Tryner, ENS 13 March 1969 PCF 3
Freddie Lee Arp, EN2 13 March 1969 PCF 3
Harry Leo Cannon, RD2 12 April 1969 PCF 31
Donald Glenn Droz, LTJG 12 April 1969 PCF 43
Michael Charles Lohnes, LTJG 12 April 1969 PCF 45
David Louis Bauer, BM3 12 April 1969 PCF 45
Lawrence Dewey Hortt, GMGSN 12 April 1969 PCF 45
Thomas Eugene Holloway, QM3 12 April 1969 PCF 51
Richard L. Baumberger Jr, BM3 5 May 1969 PCF 9
James Joseph Galvin Sr, LTJG 5 May 1969 PCF 22
Jerry Joel Vogel, BM3 5 May 1969 ?PCF 22?
Richard William Stindl, GMG3 15 May 1969 PCF 51
Dewey Russell Decker, EN3 15 May 1969 PCF 51
Robert Alan Thompson, BM3 19 May 1969 PCF 59
Edward John Morgan Jr, LTJG 5 June 1969 PCF 5
RD2 Kenneth Peter West 22 June 1969 Unknown
Albert Mark Fransen Jr, EN3 2 July 1969 PCF 87
Glen Cameron Keene Jr, GMG3 2 July 1969 PCF 87
Charles Ray Coburn, SN 2 July 1969 PCF 87
Charles Russell Rabel, LTJG 10 July 1969 PCF 35
Stephen Joseph Penta, GMG3 12 August 1969 PCF 57
James Lowry Kendall, QM2 19 August 1969 PCF 62
James Arthur Dean, QM2 23 August 1969 Unknown
William Taber Ferris III, ENS 3 September 1969 PCF 10
Roy Franklin McCord, QM2 3 September 1969 PCF 10
Toby Talbert, EN3 3 September 1969 PCF 10
William Homer Jennings Jr, ENS 4 September 1969 PCF 82
Richard Allan Buck, RD3 5 September 1969 Unknown
Richard Laverne Wissler Jr, QM2 2 October 1969 PCF 27
Kenneth Dean Norton, LTJG 7 October 1969 PCF 61
Stephen Alfred Hansen, LTJG 16 October 1969 PCF 54
Jesse Warren Rushing, QM2 11 November 1969 PCF 17
Robert Shelton White Jr, LTJG 4 December 1969 PCF 50
Roy David White, BM3 4 December 1969 PCF 50
Thomas R. Terfehr, QM3 4 December 1969 PCF 50
Martin Stephen Doherty, RD3 4 December 1969 PCF 50
Patrick Lewis Evans Sr, LTJG 4 December 1969 PCF 56
John Robert Phillips, EN2 4 December 1969 PCF 51
Denis Francis Daly, LTJG 30 December 1969 PCF 3
Robert Thomas Wedge Jr, QM1 30 December 1969 PCF 3
Craig Ward Haines, RD3 17 February 1970 PCF 22
Freddie Lee Edwards Jr, BM2 21 February 1970 PBR 8132
Frederick Donald Snyder, RD3 17 May 1970 PCF 64
Lanny Howard Buroff, QM2 6 July 1970 PCF 40
Richard Allan Buck, RD3 5 September 1970 PCF 695
Joseph Peter Jurgella, QM1 25 October 1970 PCF 59
Richard Paul Shade, EN2 12 November 1970 PCF 87
John William Oberster Jr, GMGSA 12 November 1970 PCF 87
Spencer Bostel Johnston Jr    
Allen Edward Cott Jr, RDSN     
Bobby G. Neal, BM3     
Charles Alvin Rearick, BM3     
Geoffrey Warren Hale, RDSN     
Thomas Ray Blakley, EN2     
Arnold Lynn Yoas, EN2     
Jerry Earl Menikheim, LT     
Richard William Holleran, LTJG    
Keith Milford Arndt, LTJG    
Terrance William Costello III, LTJG    
Whitney O. Smith,  BT3    
Robert Roy Derbenti, LTJG    
Harold Francis Amerau Jr, LT    
Jerry Earl Menikheim, LTJG    
Robert Hugh Emery, LTJG    
Meyer, BM3    
Ritzmand, QM2    
Frederick Samuel Pethes, EN2    
Cogdill, ENFN    
Richard Harry Wicks, GMGC    
Tucker, EN1    
Brent Michael Trathen, QM2    
Joseph Francis Patton Jr, LTJG    
Edward Earl Kesselring, BM2
Jennings Bryan Rogerson II, BM3    
John Hart Davis, GMGSN    
Donald Christopher Brown Jr, RD3    
John Whitney Bishop, LTJG    
Clyde L. Pilgrim, BM3    
Michael Manno, QM3    
Lee, GMGSN    
Billy Ray Burgess, EN3    
Robert Wayne Harris, GMG2    
Danny Lee Anderson, EN2    
Jay L. Watkins, EN1    
Michael James Demske, GMG3    
Roy Allen Barnes, RM3    
Robert Washburn Hildreth, LTJG    
Eugene Kenneth Thorson, EN2    
Ramiro Soto Gonzales, RD3    
Robert Chandler Lindquist, HM2    
Givens, BM2    
George Edward Bobb III, RD3    
Wayne Dean Langhofer, BM2    
James Barry Bogart, EN3    
Rood, LTJG    
Williams, ENS    
Joseph R. Kastner, QM2    
Robert Eugene Hornberger, GMG2
Willie L. Thomas, GMG2    
David George Marquardson, QM2    
Robert L. Ellis, RD3    
William Ernest Kirkland, BM2    
Anthony Ronald Marvic, EN2    
Donald C. Renshaw, EN3    
Ammon Earl Ward Jr, GMG3    
Richard James McCann, LTJG    
Lewie Bradford Asbill, RD2    
James R. Hayes, BM2    
MacDonald, EN2    
Alfred Leonardo Alvarado, GMG2    
Russell Arthur Puppe, LTJG    
Charles George Cox, BM3    
David Sumpter, RD2    
Stephen Alan Miller, RD2    
David Everett Fultz, EN2    
Robert Eugene Lambert, RD1    
Rodney Ansen Cowee, BM3    
Jay Newman, BM3    
Kenneth Edward Ehrhardt Jr, EN2    
Michael James Demske, GMG3    
James Edward Boelsems, EN2    
Steven John Carroll, ENS    
Gary Erwin Erlandson, TM2    
Melvin Joseph Baker, RD2    
William Cody Garlow, LTJG    
Reginald Grimm Ritter, EN2    
John S. McFarland, BM2    
John Norman Duffy, BM3    
Gary Lee Carpenter, GMG3    
Charles Joseph Noll, GMG2    
Earl Nathan Hollister, GMG3    
George Martin Lambeth, QM2    
Robert Earl Nowlin, GMG3    
Philip A. Contino Jr, HMC    
Robert Stephen Craig, EN1    
Henry Berman III, QM2    
Darryl Stephen Skuce, GMG2    
Michael Scott Phelan, GMG3    
Donald Wesley Harvell, EN1    
Leonard Weaver, EN2    
Weaver, ENS    
Albert A. Tobey Jr, GMG3    
Ronald Kent Woods, BM3    
Edward W. Stopkowitz, QM2    
Russell Kern, RD3    
Charles Russell Gibson, LTJG    
James L. Rubenstein, LTJG    
Richard Lewis Palmer, GMG3    
Thomas Michael McCambridge, GMG3    
Alfred Jesse French III, LTJG    
Robert Ray Clay, RDSN    
Forrest Dennis Whitegon, EN3    
Charles Edward Florence, GMG3    
Alfonso Abrego Garza, RD3    
David Robert Hemenway, RD3    
James B. Hooker, HM1    
Hudman, EN3    
Linch, RDSN    
David K. Loren, BM3    
McCarthy, LTJG    
Kevin Tee McKeeman, RDSN    
Rogers, RDSN    
Kenneth G. Simmerman, EN2    
Charles A. Stratton, BM2    
William Killough Lannom, LTJG    

 

By no means do I propose that the above list is complete or entirely accurate!

If you have additions, corrections or can provide actual copies of the
citations, for those names listed above ... PLEASE contact the webmaster
at the e-mail address or phone number listed below.

Remember, the history of this unit, it's people and accomplishments,
is YOUR history and only you can help preserve it!

"Keeper of the Swiftee Listings"
Larry Wasikowski, US Navy Commander (Retired)
Radarman Second Class, PCF-58
DaNang/Chu Lai/Hue/Cua Viet---6/68-5/69
Omaha, NE (402) 331-2504
larrywaz@swiftboats.net
Historian and Webmaster
"Swift Boat Crew Directory"
http://swiftboats.net