The 1969 COASTAL SQUADRON ONE
Where, When, Who and What Table
(Derived from the Officer Distribution Control List - NAVPERS 1301/5) 

Headquarters COASTAL SQUADRON ONE - Cam Ranh Bay
  31 March 1969 30 June 1969 30 September 1969 31 December 1969  
Position Name Name Name Name Position
Commander Charles Francis Horne III, CDR       Commander
Chief of Staff Richard William Russell, LCDR       Chief of Staff
Operations/Training Jerome James Pazak, LT       Operations/Training
Material/Maintenance Jesse Clifford Samain, LT       Material/Maintenance
Readiness Kenneth Joseph Andrews, LT 68-35       Readiness
Readiness John Joseph Skura, LT 68-41       Readiness
Weapons Paul Eugene Christian, LT       Weapons
Admin Robert Bascom Spinner, WO1       Admin
Squadron Boatswain Paul Herman Rizek, CWO2       Squadron Boatswain

68-15 Transferred in from COSDIV 11            68-35 Transferred in from COSDIV 13            68-41 Transferred in from COSDIV 14

COASTAL DIVISION 11 - An Thoi
  31 March 1969 30 June 1969 30 September 1969 31 December 1969  
Position Name Name Name Name Position
Division Commander George Milton Elliott, LCDR   Charles Louis Miller, LCDR   Division Commander
Operations/Training John Patrick Murphy Jr, LT       Operations/Training
OinC PCF Gordon Franklin Gilbert Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Michael Thomas Brown, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF William Brunson Hoole, LTJG 68-51       OinC PCF
OinC PCF William James Locke III, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Thomas Morduit Herritage III, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Robert Leon Brant, LTJG 68-33       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Larry James Balok, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF George MacNider Bates, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF James Joseph Galvin, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Robert Washburn Hildreth, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Lawrence Charles Stoneberg, LTJG 68-32       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Larry Raymond Thurlow, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Robert George Elder, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Michael Raymond Bernique, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF James William Harwood Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Richard James McCann, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF William Albert Shumadine, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Robert Leroy Crosby, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Eugene Joseph Cummins Jr, ENS       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Alfred Jesse French III, ENS       OinC PCF
OinC PCF John Forbes Kerry, LTJG 68-42, 68-18       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Clair James Schrodt, LTJG       Locally Assigned
OinC PCF Terrance William Costello III, LTJG       Locally Assigned
OinC PCF Granger Penfield Lathrop, LTJG       Locally Assigned
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
Locally Assigned          
Locally Assigned          
Locally Assigned          
Locally Assigned          
Locally Assigned          
Locally Assigned          

68-11 Transferred out to COSDIV 12            68-15 Transferred out to COSRON ONE            68-32 Transferred in from COSDIV 13           68-42 Transferred in from COSDIV 14
68-12 Transferred out to COSDIV 12            68-16 Transferred out to COSDIV 12                  68-33 Transferred in from COSDIV 13           68-51 Transferred in from COSDIV 15
68-13 Transferred out to COSDIV 12            68-17 Transferred out to COSDIV 12
68-14 Transferred out to COSDIV 12            68-18 Transferred out to COSDIV 13

COASTAL DIVISION 12 - DaNang
  31 March 1969 30 June 1969 30 September 1969 31 December 1969  
Position Name Name Name Name Position
Division Commander Kenneth Buren McGhee, LCDR   Donald Roger Breckenridge, LCDR   Division Commander
Operations/Training John Mercer Pinney, LTJG       Operations/Training
OinC PCF Lawrence Edward Mient, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Earnest Alexander Flynn, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF William Warren Posenecker III, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Peter Burgess Snyder, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF James Anthony Weinandy, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Arlyn Tommy Prickett, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Robert Marshall Hestwood, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF James Francis Giblin Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF James Ellis Maitland, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Thomas Stephen O'Keefe Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Charles Gregory Pfeifer, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Russell Arthur Puppe, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Daniel (Nmn) Salinas II, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF William Martin Zondorak, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF John Arthur Erickson, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Warren Putman Hudson, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Francis Edward Nuessle, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF David Lee Cummings, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF William Bowen Rood Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Gordon Reid Lacy Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF John Lawrence Bayley, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
Locally Assigned James Milton Neveln, LTJG       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned William Caldwell Coleman III, LTJG       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned Charles Robert Mohn, LTJG       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned John Joseph Stanton Jr, LTJG       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned Malcom (Nmn) Almgren, ENS       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned Michael John Solhaug, ENS       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned Stephen Havers Sedgwick, ENS       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned Frederick Kohler Smallwood, LT 68-52       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned Richard Leroy McFarland, LTJG       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned Robert White Sharer, LT 68-53       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned Harold Webster Gehman Jr, LTJG       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned David Lansing Freeman, LTJG       Locally Assigned
  Jerome Aloysius Peschka Jr, LTJG       Locally Assigned
  Robert Dennis Pacek, LTJG       Locally Assigned
  Alvah Earl Setzer, LTJG       Locally Assigned
  Stephen Day Daulton, LTJG       Locally Assigned
  Joseph Anthony Mastro, LTJG       Locally Assigned
  George King Johnson III, LTJG       Locally Assigned
  Edward Robert Peck Jr, LTJG       Locally Assigned

68-11 Transferred in from COSDIV 11            68-14 Transferred in from COSDIV 11            68-52 Transferred in from COSDIV 15
68-12 Transferred in from COSDIV 11            68-16 Transferred in from COSDIV 11            68-53 Transferred in from COSDIV 15          
68-13 Transferred in from COSDIV 11            68-17 Transferred in from COSDIV 11           

COASTAL DIVISION 13 - Cat Lo
  31 March 1969 30 June 1969 30 September 1969 31 December 1969  
Position Name Name Name Name Position
Division Commander Joseph William Streuli, LCDR     Edwin Butler McConville, LCDR Division Commander
Operations/Training James McClelland Barrett, LTJG       Operations/Training
OinC PCF Harold Francis Amerau Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Matteo Joseph D'Amico, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Oliver Keith Evans, LTJG 68-54       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Stephen Sinclair Hart, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Robert Hugh Emery, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF John Rogers Roland Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Virgil A. Erwin III, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Douglas Mclean Armstrong, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Clayton George Zucker, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Kellogg (Nmn) Fairbank III, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Wade Rowland Sanders, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Richard William Holleran, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Robert Timothy Guard, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF William Cody Garlow, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Edward Elliott Barker Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Douglas (Nmn) Martin, ENS       OinC PCF
OinC PCF         OinC PCF
OinC PCF Donavon Clark Current, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Lawrence John Rosintoski, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF James McKenny Will, LT       OinC PCF
OinC PCF William Donald Johnson, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF John Forbes Kerry, LTJG 68-18       OinC PCF
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
Locally Assigned Charles Robert Grutzius, LTJG       Locally Assigned
Locally Assigned          
Locally Assigned          
Locally Assigned          
Locally Assigned          
Locally Assigned          
Locally Assigned          

68-31 Transferred out to COSDIV 14            68-35 Transferred out to COSRON ONE            68-18 Transferred in from COSDIV 11
68-32 Transferred out to COSDIV 11            68-36 Transferred out to COSDIV 15                  68-54 Transferred in from COSDIV 15
68-33 Transferred out to COSDIV 11            68-37 Transferred out to COSDIV 14
68-34 Transferred out to COSDIV 15

COASTAL DIVISION 14 - Cam Ranh Bay
  31 March 1969 30 June 1969 30 September 1969 31 December 1969  
Position Name Name Name Name Position
Division Commander Grant Welk Hibbard, LCDR Paul E. Dodson, LCDR     Division Commander
Operations/Training William Leon Schachte Jr, LT       Operations/Training
OinC PCF Peter Vonhan Carey, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Richard Paul Baker, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Gary Robert Blinn, LTJG 68-31       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Donald Glenn Droz, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Robert Lee Hamilton Jr, LTJG 68-55       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Richard Joseph Schwering, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Marc (Nmn) Janes Jr, LTJG 68-37       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Arthur Easton Norton, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Michael Albert Hudson, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF John Forbes Kerry, LTJG 68-42       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Stephen Douglas Hayes, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Michael Charles Lohnes, ENS       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Chester Owen Martin, ENS       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Richard Eddington Fleming, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF         OinC PCF
OinC PCF Barry Timothy Wood, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Michael Richard Voss, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF John Whitney Bishop Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
           

68-41 Transferred out to COSRON ONE           68-31 Transferred in from COSDIV 13            68-55 Transferred in from COSDIV 15
68-42 Transferred out to COSDIV 11                      68-37 Transferred in from COSDIV 13

COASTAL DIVISION 15 - Qui Nhon
  31 March 1969 30 June 1969 30 September 1969 31 December 1969  
Position Name Name Name Name Position
Division Commander Charles Louis Miller, LCDR George Milton Elliott, LCDR Edwin Butler McConville, LCDR Edwin Butler McConville, LCDR Division Commander
Operations/Training Frederick James Brush Jr, LT       Operations/Training
OinC PCF Thomas Williams Wright, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Patrick James Sheedy Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Hugh Michael Taylor, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF John Foster Scholl, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF David Earl Rogers, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Stanley Earl Collier, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF George Martin Leber Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Andrew Allen Wilcox Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Gerald Burnett O'Grady III, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Edward John Morgan Jr, ENS       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Dennis Michael Williams, ENS       OinC PCF
OinC PCF David Lewis Neal, LT       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Thomas Savidge Richards, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Richard Joseph Hassett, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Joseph Francis Patton Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Harry Brown Watters Jr, LTJG       OinC PCF
OinC PCF Jerry Earl Menikheim, LT       OinC PCF
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
OinC PCF          
Locally Assigned          

68-51 Transferred out to COSDIV 11            68-54 Transferred out to COSDIV 13            68-34 Transferred in from COSDIV 13
68-52 Transferred out to COSDIV 12            68-55 Transferred out to COSDIV 14            68-36 Transferred in from COSDIV 13
68-53 Transferred out to COSDIV 12

 

Return to the top of the WebSite

This page was last updated on:  December 18, 2013 at 15:29